In my book, they’re all winners!

Earlier today, Crunchyroll unveiled their nominees for their second annual Anime Awards. This year’s slate features seventeen categories, adding seven new awards to the event:

  • Best Slice of Life
  • Best Continuing Series
  • Manga of the Year
  • Hero of the Year
  • Best Film
  • Best Score
  • Best CGI

On the flip side, “Most Heartwarming Scene” and “Best Fight Scene” were removed from this year’s rotation.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Land of the Lustrous

Anime of the Year

  • March comes in like a lion Season 2
  • Made in Abyss
  • Land of the Lustrous
  • My Hero Academia Season 2
  • Descending Stories: Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju Season 2
  • Little Witch Academia

Manga of the Year

  • Golden Kamuy Volume 1
  • My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness
  • My Brother’s Husband Volume 1
  • In This Corner of the World
  • Descending Stories: Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju
  • Delicious in Dungeon Volume 1

Attack on Titan

Best Action

  • My Hero Academia Season 2
  • Land of the Lustrous
  • Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans Season 2
  • Attack on Titan Season 2
  • Fate/Apocrypha

Best Drama

  • Descending Stories: Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju Season 2
  • March comes in like a lion Season 2
  • Made in Abyss
  • The Ancient Magus’ Bride
  • Scum’s Wish
  • ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept.

Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid

Best Comedy

  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid
  • Mr. Osomatsu Season 2
  • Little Witch Academia
  • KonoSuba: God’s Blessing on This Wonderful World! Season 2
  • GAMERS!
  • Tsuredure Children

Best Slice of Life

  • Recovery of an MMO Junkie
  • TSUKIGAKIREI
  • Girls’ Last Tour
  • Kemono Friends
  • Sakura Quest
  • Interviews with Monster Girls

March comes in like a lion

Best Continuing Series

  • March comes in like a lion.
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans Season 2
  • Dragon Ball Super
  • Case Closed
  • ALL OUT!!
  • Naruto: Shippuden

Best Animation

  • Land of the Lustrous
  • My Hero Academia Season 2
  • Little Witch Academia
  • March comes in like a lion Season 2
  • A Silent Voice
  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid

My Hero Academia

Hero of the Year

  • Izuku “Deku” Midoriya (My Hero Academia)
  • Gin Minowa (Yuki Yuna is a Hero: The Washio Sumi Chapter)
  • Atsuko “Akko” Kagari (Little Witch Academia)
  • Kukuri (Magical Circle Guru Guru)
  • Chise Hatori (The Ancient Magus’ Bride)
  • Nanachi (Made in Abyss)

Villain of the Year

  • Stain (My Hero Academia)
  • Tanya Degurechaff (Saga of Tanya the Evil)
  • Bondrewd (Made in Abyss)
  • Cartaphilus (The Ancient Magus’ Bride)
  • Hiro Shishigami (Inuyashiki)
  • Usagi (Juni Taisen: Zodiac War)

The Ancient Magus’ Bride

Best Opening

  • Shadow and Truth by ONE III NOTES (ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept.)
  • Here by JUNNA (The Ancient Magus’ Bride)
  • Shinzou wo Sasageyo! (心臓を捧げよ!) by Linked Horizon (Attack on Titan)
  • Peace Sign (ピースサイン) by Kenshi Yonezu (My Hero Academia)
  • The Other Side of the Wall by Void_Chords feat.MARU (Princess Principal)
  • Imawa no Shinigami (今際の死神) by Megumi Hayashibara (Shōwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū)

Best Ending

  • Step Up LOVE (ステップアップLOVE) by DAOKO x Yasuyuki Okamura (Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond)
  • Ishukan Communication (イシュカン・コミュニケーション) by Chorogonzu (ちょろゴンず) (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid)
  • Kirameku Hamabe (煌めく浜辺) by Yuiko Ohara (Land of the Lustruous)
  • Hikari, Hikari (ひかり、ひかり) by Yuuka Aisaka (Recovery of an MMO Junkie)
  • behind by Karin Isobe, Yuna Yoshino, and Lynn (Just Because!)
  • Kafune (カフネ) by Brian the Sun (March comes in like a lion.)

Recovery of an MMO Junkie

Best Boy

  • Shoto Todoroki (My Hero Academia)
  • Rei Kiriyama (March comes in like a lion.)
  • Kazuma (KonoSuba: God’s Blessing on This Wonderful World!)
  • Izuku “Deku” Midoriya (My Hero Academia)
  • Fafnir (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid)
  • Yakumo Yuurakutei (Shōwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū)

Best Girl

  • Atsuko “Akko” Kagari (Little Witch Academia)
  • Ochako Uraraka (My Hero Academia)
  • Moriko Morioka (Recovery of an MMO Junkie)
  • Serval (Kemono Friends)
  • Tsuyu Asui (My Hero Academia)
  • Chise Hatori (The Ancient Magus’ Bride)

Your Name.

Best Film

  • A Silent Voice
  • Your Name
  • In This Corner of the World
  • Girls und Panzer der Film
  • Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
  • Fate/Stay Night: Heaven’s Feel – I. Presage Flower

Best CGI

  • Land of the Lustrous
  • Kado: The Right Answer
  • Re:Creators
  • Attack on Titan Season 2
  • Knight’s & Magic
  • Inuyashiki

Made in Abyss

Best Score

  • Made in Abyss
  • Little Witch Academia
  • Land of the Lustrous
  • The Ancient Magus’ Bride
  • ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept.
  • Re:Creators

The nominees were chosen by a panel of judges from various publications, which include Anime News Network’s Zac Bertschy, IGN’s Miranda Sanchez, and Sumikai’s Michael Ziegler. Much like last year’s awards, honors will be given for fan votes, as well as titles selected by a panel of judges. Fan voting will kick off on January 22.

The actual awards ceremony will be held on February 24, at Hollywood’s Montalban Theater. The show will also be streamed, for those who are unable to attend in-person.

Source: The Anime Awards Homepage